Can an importer avoid the duties by moving an assembly operation from China to Mexico? If under the NAFTA marking rules a product is determined to be of Mexican origin, will that suffice?
A recent Customs ruling (H300226) should alert importers of the need to verify that their planned strategy will not result in the same negative outcome as that in the ruling[1].
Before we dig into the particulars of the ruling, recall that in general the origin of an imported product not controlled by the rules of origin of a particular free trade agreement is controlled by 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b), which introduces the concept of “substantial transformation”. It also mentions, however, that “…for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin.”
There is no shortage of Court and Customs and Border Protection (CBP) rulings laying out what constitutes a substantial transformation.