Tax & Accounting Blog

Texas: Computer Monitor Disposal Fees Subject to Sales Tax

Texas: Computer Monitor Disposal Fees Subject to Sales Tax

Texas has released Policy Letter Ruling No. 201105050L (5/18/2011) explaining that computer monitor disposal fees collected after the effective date of U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) publication EPA530-F-06-012 (May 2006) are subject to Texas sales tax. Previously these fees were exempt as hazardous waste disposal fees. However, because the 2006 EPA publication provides that monitors … Read More