Accounting
[…] Under 29 C.F.R. §825.111, a worksite for FMLA purposes can refer to either a single location or a group of contiguous locations. The offices of each employer are considered separate sites of employment for purposes of FMLA. An employee’s worksite under FMLA will ordinarily be the site the employee reports to or, if none, from which the employee’s work is assigned.

However, this potential loophole in FMLA coverage would not apply to remote workers. As 29 C.F.R. §825.111 explains, “an employee’s personal residence is not a worksite in the case of employees…who work at home, as under the concept of flexiplace or telecommuting.” So, when many more employees were working remotely during the COVID-19 pandemic, their eligibility was not affected for coverage under the FMLA. The DOL recently released a Field Assistance Bulletin further clarifying how the FMLA is to be applied to remote workers.

Legislators talk expansion