Skip to content
State and Local Tax

Maryland amends local property tax credit authorized for dwelling houses of disabled veterans

· 1 minute read

· 1 minute read

By Carlton Huntley, JD, LLM, Checkpoint News

Maryland Governor Wes Moore signed legislation that amends eligibility for a property tax credit against local property tax imposed on the homes of disabled veterans. (L. 2026, H1611 (c. 646), effective 06/01/2026, and applicable to all taxable years beginning after 06/30/2026.)

Income limitation for credit eligibility

For a dwelling house owned by a disabled veteran, if other application requirements are met, the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City or the governing body of a county or municipal corporation may grant, by law, a property tax credit against the county or municipal corporation property tax imposed on a dwelling house if the disabled veteran’s federal adjusted gross income for the immediately preceding taxable year does not exceed $150,000, if filing an individual income tax return; or $300,000, if filing a joint income tax return (previously, $100,000 for those filing individual tax returns and for those filing joint income tax returns).

 

Take your tax and accounting research to the next level with Checkpoint Edge and CoCounsel. Get instant access to AI-assisted research, expert-approved answers, and cutting-edge tools like Advisory Maps and State Charts. Try it today and transform the way you work! Subscribe now and discover a smarter way to find answers.

More answers