By Peter G. Pupke
[…] By Peter G. Pupke
The Michigan Department of Treasury has issued a release explaining the legislative changes to the definition of “prepared food” that take effect on February 1, 2024. (Notice Regarding Changes to the Tax Treatment of “prepared food,” Mich. Dept. Treas., 01/25/2024.)
Exemption for sales of “prepared food.”
The Michigan Constitution of 1963, Mich. Constitution Art. IX § 8, prohibits a tax on “the sale or use of food for human consumption except in the case of prepared food intended for human consumption as defined by law.” That tax prohibition is implemented in the Use Tax Act, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 205.94d, and in the General Sales Tax Act, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 205.54g, which exempt “food and food ingredients,” but generally tax “prepared food.”