by Peter G. Pupke
[…] However, when a retailer sells tangible personal property and installs it such that it is consumed, affixed to the real estate, or made a structural part of the real estate, that retailer is a contractor, and amounts charged for installation are not “installation charges” as that term is used in the GSTA or the UTA.
Exempt delivery and installation charges.
While delivery charges and installation charges generally are included in the tax base, they are excluded under certain circumstances. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 205.51(1)(d)(xv), and Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 205.92(1)(f)(xv), exclude the following charges: “Delivery or installation charges if such charges are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document provided to the purchaser, and the seller maintains its books and records to show separately the transactions used to determine the tax levied by this act.” Under these provisions delivery charges and installation charges are excluded from the tax base if two conditions are met: (1) those “charges are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document provided to the purchaser” and (2) “the seller maintains its books and records to