by Peter G. Pupke
[…] Importantly, after the effective date, how the GSTA and the UTA apply to delivery charges and installation charges (as explained previously) no longer depends on when the charges are incurred by the purchaser or when ownership of the property transfers from a seller to a purchaser.
Utility charges for transmission and distribution.
A utility’s charges for transmission and distribution subject to sales tax or use tax. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 205.51(1)(d)(xv), and Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 205.92(1)(f)(xv), exclude delivery charges and installation charges if the charges are shown separately on documents given to the purchaser and in the seller’s books and records. But those statutory provisions do not apply “to delivery or installation charges involving or relating to the sale of electricity, natural gas, or artificial gas by a utility.”
Under the GSTA, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 205.51(1)(o), and the UTA, Mich. Comp.