The California APA challenge.
[…] - Catalyst Topic # 1010CA:1000, Electronically Delivered Goods and Services in California.
1 Ford, Chevron’s Last Dance? Judicial Deference to Regulations is the Next State Tax Battleground, Checkpoint State Tax Updates (01/24/2024).
2 American Catalog Mailers Ass’n v. Franchise Tax Board, San Francisco Superior Court, Case No. CGC-22-601363 (Order Granting Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Adjudication), 02/13/2024.
3 Morningstar Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization, 38 Cal. 4th 324 (2006).
4 Tidewater Marine Western, Inc. v. Bradshaw, 14 Cal. 4th 557 (1996).
5 Cal. Gov’t. Cd. § 11342.600 (“‘Regulation’ means every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure.”).
6 Tidewater Marine Western, Inc. v. Bradshaw, 14 Cal. 4th 557 (1996).
7 American Catalog Mailers Association v. Franchise Tax Board Court, San Francisco Superior Court, Case No. CGC-22-601363 (Order Denying Defendant’s Motion to Vacate and Modify Judgment).