Glossary
[…] No deductions are allowed in calculating the interest and dividends tax due. |
NJ |
No. New Jersey does not permit a deduction for qualified business income from pass-throughs. |
NM |
No. New Mexico's personal income tax calculation starts with federal adjusted gross income. In addition, while New Mexico permits individual taxpayers to take itemized deductions as defined in IRC § 63, the IRC § 199Adeduction is not an itemized deduction. |
NV |
N/A |
NY |
No. New York's personal income tax calculation starts with federal adjusted gross income. In addition, under NY Tax Law § 615(a) — as amended by NY Budget Bill, L. 2018, S7509 — resident individuals that itemize federal deductions may take a New York itemized deduction equal to "the total amount of ... deductions from federal adjusted gross income ... as provided in the laws of the U.S. … as such deductions existed immediately prior to the enactment of Public Law 115-97." Because New York allows only the deductions permitted under U.S. law prior to the enactment of TCJA, no IRC § 199A deduction is permitted under NY law. |
OH |
No. Ohio's personal income tax calculation starts with federal adjusted gross income.